Notice of Collection of Personal Information

Informed Consent

By clicking on the acceptance checkbox below I agree and consent to:

  • Submitting my name for consideration as a volunteer to assist agencies that are supporting our community during the pandemic
  • Providing my personal information for the defined purpose and described legislative authority stated below.

Privacy Statement 

Notice of Collection of Personal Information:  Personal information on this form is being collected on behalf of The Regional Municipality of Waterloo and will be used to qualify you as an emergency volunteer for the purpose of responding to COVID-19.  Personal information collected will be shared with The Corporation of the City of Cambridge, The Corporation of the City of Kitchener, The Corporation of the City of Waterloo, The Corporation of the Township of Wellesley, The Corporation of the Township of Wilmot, The Corporation of the Township of Woolwich, The Corporation of the Township of North Dumfries,  the Volunteer Action Centre Waterloo Region and all participating community support agencies in Waterloo Region requesting volunteers to support them in the delivery of services during the pandemic.  This information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with section 28(2) of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and under the authority of section 2 of the Municipal Act as well as section 7.0.1 of the Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act, 1990. Questions about this collection can be directed to Volunteer Services at the Region of Waterloo, 226-751-2042 or mgarbarz@regionofwaterloo.ca.

 

 

I am new to MyImpactPage.com

You will need to enter a unique username to identify yourself to the system. You should select something that is easy for you to remember such as your email address or your name. Your username must be at least 6 characters long. If the name you enter is already in use by someone else, you will be prompted to choose another username.
Required
Username must not start with space
Username must not end with space
Username must not have two or more spaces in a row
Required
Required

I already have a username

If you have signed up with this organization before, or are a member of another organization that uses MyImpactPage.com, you can use the same login to access all organizations with which you are associated.
Required
Required
Forgot your username or password?
Already use MyImpactPage.com to volunteer with this organization?
Go to volunteer login

It appears that you do not have cookies enabled, cookies are required to use this site. Please see this document for details on how to fix this error.
Some scripts that are essential to this site have not loaded correctly. Please contact your organization administrator for assistance with this error.